The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.  Initially, investor visa is granted for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 2 million was made in the UK.  There is no requirement to demonstrate English language ability. Work, study and business activity is permitted. The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

 

  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
  • Investment of £ 5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
  • Investment of £ 10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK

 

The number of days that the applicant is permitted to spend outside of the UK has been increased to 180 days per year. Applicants in the first category are eligible to apply for British citizenship after having spent 6 years in the country, while those in the second and third categories are eligible to apply after 5 years of residence in the UK.

 

The investment into the British economy can be made as follows

 

United Kingdom Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom. Investment in share or loan capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom can include investment held in foreign currencies.