The Skilled Migrant Category is a points system based on factors such as age, work experience, your qualifications, and an offer of skilled employment. You must also be aged 55 or under, and meet English language, health, and character requirements.

The minimum pass mark is 100.  Currently, only those with about 140 points are invited to apply for permanent residence.

Skilled Migrant Category Points System

Factors

Points

Skilled employment:

·       Current skilled employment in NZ for 12 months or more 60
·       Offer of skilled employment in New Zealand or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months 50
Bonus points for employment or offer of employment in:
·       An identified future growth area 10
·       An area of absolute skills shortage 10
·       Region outside Auckland 10
·       Partner employment or offer of employment 20

Work experience:

·       2 years 10
·       4 years 15
·       6 years 20
·       8 years 25
·       10 years 30
Additional bonus points if work experience in New Zealand:
·       1 year 5
·       2 years 10
·       3 years or more 15
Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area:
·       2 to 5 years 10
·       6 years or more 15
Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skills shortage:
·       2 to 5 years 10
·       6 years or more 15
Qualifications:
·       Recognised level 4-6 qualification (e.g. trade qualification, diploma) 40
·       Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification (e.g bachelors degree, bachelors degree with Honours) 50
·       Recognised level 9 or 10 post-graduate qualification (Masters degree, Doctorate) 60
Bonus points for:
·       2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised bachelor degree (level 7) New Zealand qualification 10
·       1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification 10
·       2 years of full-time study in New Zealand completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification 15
·       Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
·       Qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage 10
·       Partner qualifications
– recognised level 4-6 qualification
 

10

– recognised level 7 + qualification 20
·       Close family support in New Zealand 10

Age (20 to 55 yrs):

·       20-29 30
·       30-39 25
·       40-44 20
·       45-49 10
·       50-55 5