Basic Requirements

 

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

 

To qualify for skilled migration, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant’s health and character.

 

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also pass a points-based assessment. Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant’s age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

 

Applicants will have to apply using the new Express Entry System and complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile. Applicants will be placed in a pool of candidates. Applicants with the highest score and ranking in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) may be invited to apply for permanent residence to Canada and will have 60 days to complete and submit an electronic application for permanent residence. Expression of Interest profiles will be valid for 12 months.

 

 

Benefits

 

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Worker visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

 

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and healthcare (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada’s labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship and the opportunity to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.