Permanent Residence Visas

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

To qualify for skilled migration, applicants must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to an applicant’s health and character.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also pass a points-based assessment. Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant’s age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

Assessment

Federal Skilled Trades Class Visa

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Trades Class visa. To qualify for the Federal Skilled Trades Class visa, applicants must be able to show that they meet the following requirements:

  • Have an offer of employment in Canada or a certificate of qualification from a province or territory;
  • Meet the official language requirements;
  • Have at least 2 years of eligible experience in a designated trade; and
  • Have the skills and experience required to perform the occupation in Canada.

In addition to meeting the basic visa requirements, applicants must also meet the health and character requirements. There are no points granted to the applicants and applications are assessed on a pass/fail basis.

Assessment

Canadian Experience Class Visa

There are two main components of the Canadian Experience Class: foreign workers and foreign students.

Under the Foreign Worker component, applicants must have at least 1 year of full-time work experience in Canada in an eligible occupation and have gained the experience with proper work or study permit. In addition, successful candidates will be required to provide satisfactory language testing results and apply while working in Canada or within one year of leaving their job in Canada.

As for the Foreign Student component, graduates of a Canadian post-secondary educational institution must have one year of full-time (or equivalent) work experience in Canada, in an eligible occupation after their graduation.

Assessment

International Graduates Visa

The International Graduates visa is currently available through the provincial nominee programs for the following provinces: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, and Saskatchewan. The requirements differ according to the respective program

Assessment