The Working Holiday visa program provides a once in a lifetime opportunity for people between 18 and 30 from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia while undertaking short term and casual employment to supplement their travel.

 

 

Working Holiday Visa Reciprocating Countries:

Belgium

Canada

The Republic of Cyprus

Denmark

Estonia

Finland

France

Germany

Hong Kong Special Administrative Region

The Republic of Ireland

Italy

Japan

The Republic of Korea

Malta

The Netherlands

Norway

Sweden

Taiwan

United Kingdom

 

 

Basic Requirements

 

In order to qualify for a Working Holiday visa, applicants must be between 18-30 years of age and hold a passport from a country which has a reciprocal working holiday program arrangement with Australia. Applicants are also required to satisfy certain health and character requirements in order to meet the visa criteria.

 

A Working Holiday visa allows the holder to supplement their holiday through incidental short term and casual work. Those wishing to travel to Australia primarily to work should consider an Australian Work Visa.

 

 

Benefits

 

A Working Holiday visa is valid for 12 months from the date of first entry and holders are permitted to travel freely to and from Australia during this period.

 

Working Holliday visa holders are permitted to work for up to 6 months with each employer and undertake up to 4 months of study or training. It may also be possible to apply for another 12 months Working Holiday visa if at least 3 months of seasonal work has been undertaken in regional Australia.