Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a points assessment and must obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they have a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the State Skilled Occupation List (SSOL).

 

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa. This category is also open to applicants who are able to satisfy the pass mark but wish to access priority processing which applies once state/territory sponsorship is offered by a participating state/territory government agency.

 

Basic Requirements

 

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) has set specific basic requirements that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a visa in the General Skilled Migration program.

 

To qualify for a Skilled visa, applicants (or their partner) must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements related to age, English language ability, occupation, skills, qualification, health and character.

 

In addition, applicants must also pass a points test. Points can be claimed in areas related to age, English language ability, specific work experience, spouse skills and other bonus categories.

 

The current pass mark for the Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is 60 points.

 

To be nominated by a State or Territory government, applicants must satisfy specific criteria, as set by the particular State or Territory. These may include:

  • having an occupation on the skills shortage list in that State or Territory; or
  • demonstrating specialised skills in a particular region of that State or Territory.There is no guarantee that submitting an EOI will result in an invitation to apply for a visa. If an invitation is received, there will be a prescribed timeframe within which the visa application must then be formally lodged with DIBP.

 

On 1 July 2012, the skilled migration program switched to a new online system called “SkillSelect” which will require prospective skilled migrants to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application.

 

Benefits

 

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.