Work Visas

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

The Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to fill Australia’s skill shortages.

Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a point assessment. The assessment is such that applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they have a qualification and/or skills in an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). Applicants for the Skilled Independent visa (Subclass 189) do not require sponsorship.

Assessment

457 Visa

The 457 visa (Temporary Business Long Stay) is a temporary work visa that allows employers to sponsor overseas workers to fill nominated skilled positions. The 457 visa is currently the most common pathway of business sponsorship for overseas workers.

Assessment

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a points assessment and must obtain nomination from a participating State or Territory government. Applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they have a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the State Skilled Occupation List (SSOL).

The Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) is a permanent work visa for individuals who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by the Australian economy, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent Visa. This category is also open to applicants who are able to satisfy the pass mark but wish to access priority processing which applies once state/territory sponsorship is offered by a participating state/territory government agency.

Assessment

Skilled Regional Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489)

The Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) is a provisional work visa for individuals who have the qualifications and skills required to address Australia’s skill shortage, but cannot meet the pass mark required to obtain a Skilled Independent visa.

Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) applicants are required to obtain a minimum of 60 points on a points assessment and must either obtain sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a Specified Regional Area of Australia or nomination from a participating State or Territory government.

The assessment is such that applicants are required to be under 50 years of age and be able to demonstrate that they possess a qualification or the skills of an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Applicants for an Australian Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) must be prepared to live for two years and work for at least twelve months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia. A Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (Subclass 489) is valid for up to four years and provides a pathway to permanent residence.

Assessment

Work Holiday Visa

The Working Holiday visa program provides a once in a lifetime opportunity for people between 18 and 30 from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia while undertaking short term and casual employment to supplement their travel.

Assessment

Work and Holiday Visa

The Work and Holiday visa program provides young people between 18 and 30 from reciprocating countries to holiday in Australia and support their travel with incidental, short term employment.

Assessment