The Business Talent visa is a permanent business skills visa that allows the highest calibre of business owners to contribute to the success of a new or existing Australian business. This visa requires State or Territory government sponsorship.

 

Basic Requirements

 

The Business Talent (Migrant) visa is a permanent visa for the highest calibre of business people who are under the age of 55 (unless exceptional circumstances exist) and have sponsorship from a State or Territory government. Applicants must be able to demonstrate that they have a successful business career and that their main business generated a minimum turnover of AUD$3,000,000 for at least two (2) of the preceding four (4) years. Applicants are required to submit a detailed business proposal with their visa application and demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia.

 

Benefits

 

Successful applicants and holders of an Australian Business Talent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.