The Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary business skills visa that allows successful business people to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

 

The Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is valid for four (4) years and visa holders may be eligible to apply for permanent residence after meeting the obligations of their visa.

 

Basic Requirements

 

Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) is a temporary visa for successful business people and investors who are under 45 years of age. Applicants are required to demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants are also required to demonstrate that they have sufficient assets to settle in Australia. Most notably, prior to the visa being granted, applicants must make a significant designated investment in Australia which is held for four (4) years.

 

All applicants are required to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) and score at least 65 on the innovation points test.

 

Benefits

 

The Australian Business Investor Stream (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa valid for up to four (4) years and permits the holder to invest in an Australian business. Immediate family members (such as a partner and dependent children) included on the application are also entitled to live, work and study in Australia.

 

Upon satisfying certain requirements, Business Innovation Stream (Provisional) visa holders may apply for permanent residence under the Business Innovation and Investment Visa category which may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.