Australia Visas

Permanent Residence and Work Visas

Skilled migration visas provide excellent opportunities for skilled workers to live and work in Australia. Under the General Skilled Migration program, skilled migrant and skilled worker applicants can use their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the immigration requirements for a permanent resident visa.

 

Skilled migrant visa applicants are selected based on their points test score in a number of selection criteria.   All prospective visa applicants will be required to meet the relevant English language requirements and obtain the necessary skills assessment prior to their EOI submission.

Business Visas

If you are a successful business person, you may qualify to migrate to Australia under the business migration categories.

 

Each business migration category has different requirements for entry to Australia. In most cases you will be granted a four-year temporary business visa initially, and then after satisfying evidence of a specific level of business activity or investment, you will be able to apply for permanent residency. A direct permanent residence category will still be available for high-calibre business migrants sponsored by State/Territory governments known as the Business Talent visa.